I'm odds and ends

gonza_arg

Senior Member
Español-Argentina
He visto en el foro una referencia a esta expresión y más o menos los posts coinciden en señalar que significa "sobrantes", pero en la canción "take on me" del grupo pop "a-ha", una estrofa dice lo siguiente:

"So needless to say I'm odds and ends
But that's me, stumbling away
Slowly learning that life is O.K..."

¿que sentido tendría la expresión en este caso? sería "soy un tonto"?
 
  • Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    gonza_arg said:
    He visto en el foro una referencia a esta expresión y más o menos los posts coinciden en señalar que significa "sobrantes", pero en la canción "take on me" del grupo pop "a-ha", una estrofa dice lo siguiente:

    "So needless to say I'm odds and ends
    But that's me, stumbling away
    Slowly learning that life is O.K..."

    ¿que sentido tendría la expresión en este caso? sería "soy un tonto"?

    Me parece que sobrantes es el significado.
     

    mexicana300

    Senior Member
    Cozumel Q.roo Mexico ,Español.
    que significa odds and ends? bueno en general veo que dice cacharro en un diccionario pero viene de una cancion y dice asi "so nedless to say I´m odds and ends but that´s me stumbling away" ?????? la verdad me gustaria saber que significa, bueno muchas gracias:)
     

    Bomberomusician

    Senior Member
    USA / English
    Odds and Ends significan al ingles:

    Por ejemplo, tú y tu familia están a punto de ir de vacacción.
    Como siempre hay cosa importantes que tiene que hacer antes de que dejen.
    Cosas como, paga las cuentas, encontrarse alguien para dar de comer tus mascotas
    en tus ausencias.... y cosas así.

    Estas cosas llamamos Odds and Ends....
    En realidad son cosas que se debe mantener
    antes de que se haga otra cosas....

    B
     

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    Hi.
    The link posted by Alexacohen has got useul information.

    "I'm at odds and ends."------I've got nothing important to do.

    "I'm at odds and ends."------I'm trying to get all these little things done"

    So. "odds and ends" is one saying: "to be at odds and ends" is another.

    There's probably more.

    M.
     
    Last edited:

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    Hi.
    The link posted by Alexacohen has got useul information.

    "I'm at odds and ends."------I've got nothing important to do.

    "I'm at odds and ends."------I'm trying to get all these little things done"

    So. "odds and ends" is one saying: "to be at odds and ends" is another.

    There's probably more.

    M.
    I have never heard the expression used as "I'm at odds and ends to get all these things done."

    However, you can say "I'm at odds to get all these things done."

    Saludos.
     

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    Hi zumac.

    You're making me think (hurts).

    I think you're right. I've "over explained ".....ends to get all these things done".

    Just "I'm at odds and ends" is enough, and sounds more natural, but would need some situation context.

    From my days of work (how I miss them!!!).

    Boss-What are you doing Mick?

    Me---I'm just at odds and ends.

    Boss-To hell with the odds and ends. Something important and urgent has turned up.

    "I'm at odds to get....", gives me the feeling of "doing something and finding it a bit difficult.

    Isn't language fun?

    Thanks for you comments.

    M:
     
    Last edited:

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    Para mi, el único significado de "odds and ends" es "diversos articulos o restos". La frase "soy diversos articulos o restos" no tiene mucho sentido. Yo suponia que significaria algo como "no valgo mucho".

    Dice "needless to say", lo cual significa que debe ser obvio con el contexto completo.
     

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    Hi Lilibut.

    Your definition of "odds and ends" seems correct. That is "one" saying.

    I still feel that "to be at odds and ends" is a different saying with different meanings.

    Not necessarily to do with "diversos artículos o restos".

    I'd never translate it as "soy diversos artículos o restos".

    In fact, I've got no idea how to translate it at all.

    The thread starter has "I'm at odds and ends".

    Regards.

    M.

    Sorry. the thread has "I'm odds and ends" and your comments are correct. I've never heard it. I have heard and used "I'm at odds and ends".

    As I suggested in my post 7. Probably more sayings based on "odds and ends".

    Regards.

    M.
     
    Last edited:

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    Hi Mijoch,

    The only definition I've ever come across and the only one I can find in various dictionaries is "small objects or matters of little importance or value".

    The thread starter does not include the preposition "at". I've never come across the expression "to be at odds and ends"; perhaps there is some confusion with "to be at sixes and sevens".

    As such, and without further context from mexicana300, I would interpret the sentence to mean "Es obvio que soy un cacharro para ti pero me voy (dando traspiés)".
     

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    Hi liliput.

    I've checked. The song "needless to say to say I'm odds and ends......."

    Up to now if somebody said to me "I'm odds and ends" I wouldn't have understood it.

    Is it to now an accepted idiom?

    Regards.

    M.
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    A fine example of the need for background and context. The song is by A-HA, who undoubtedly speak very good English but are in fact Norwegian and may not have got their idioms quite right.

    Having read through the lyrics of the song I'm still not really sure what it's about although I suspect it means that he doesn't know what to do with himself.

    I found one example of the expression "to be at odds and ends" but it dates back to the 19th century.
     

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    Hi Liliput.

    It takes broad shoulders to handle this sort of stuff. Wish I had them.

    Using "at"---"to do something" is very colloquial English. "they're at it all the time"

    I've always used "odds and ends" as objects and things to do . Your post 12 "matters of little importance".

    Could it be that I use "I'm at" as "I'm doing", and then "odds and ends" as "things to do"?

    So."I'm at odds and ends" is colloquial speech plus an accepted idiom. Islington sub-dialect

    I'm so glad you found a reference. I don't go far back as the 19th Century--nearly!

    Really interesting.

    M.
     
    Last edited:

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    ...
    I found one example of the expression "to be at odds and ends" but it dates back to the 19th century.
    Yes, I found this one, and others as well. I also found several "at odds and ends of time" which sounds odd to me - but is used by Virginia Woolf and Wilkie Collins - and also quite a few cases where people just didn't really get the expression right (e.g. 'at odds and ends with each other')

    In the song, I suspect they mean something like "allí voy yo, hecho pedazos/migas/trizas/polvo"

    syd
     
    Last edited:

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    Hi all

    The story continues.

    I've Googled---english sayings "at odds and ends"

    It's got so many meanings---it's confusing.

    A por ello.

    So the saying does exist.

    'bye for now.

    M.
     

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    Hi all again

    Found the references from both of you Lilibut and Sydlexia.

    Also from the author David Wellington of Thirteen Bullets.

    "when I'm feeling at odds and ends-I start writing...."

    He could have said "when I'm at odds....."

    Just like I said to my boss!

    Not quite the same, but close enough for me.

    Cheers.

    M.
     

    Elcanario

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Odds and ends son retazos. Y si tuviera que aventurarme a traducir la duda del CO tras el debate que sostuvieron los nativos, que deja claro que no es de uso común o corriente, diría para expresar la analogía algo así como "Huelga decirlo pero estoy hecho de jirones (o retales), así soy yo..."
    Un saludo
     

    María Juárez Caicedo

    New Member
    Spanish
    He visto en el foro una referencia a esta expresión y más o menos los posts coinciden en señalar que significa "sobrantes", pero en la canción "take on me" del grupo pop "a-ha", una estrofa dice lo siguiente:

    "So needless to say I'm odds and ends
    But that's me, stumbling away
    Slowly learning that life is O.K..."

    ¿que sentido tendría la expresión en este caso? sería "soy un tonto"?

    La canción es el relato de cómo el amor se va desvaneciendo.
    "No es necesario decir, soy lo que queda" o Soy los materiales sobrantes
    En el contexto, se identifica a sí mismo como lo quedó de ese amor.
     
    Top