- I'm really cut about it.

Egoexpress

Senior Member
Hungary, Hungarian
Hello,

As I was checking my old handouts, I found the following without any reference. Help me understand it please, because I haven't found any help neither in dictionaries nor by the google.

- I'm really cut about it.

I reckon it might mean something like I'm tired of something or rather I feel bad about something?

Thank you!
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I've never heard this, but "really cut up" about something is quite common. It means to be distressed, upset, disappointed, etc. Perhaps yours is an abbreviated form of this, or the writer may have omitted "up" by mistake.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    There are lots to be found via Google with the phrase (in quotes) "really cut up about". E.g.
    "Sophie's really cut up about splitting from Ed." (Upset about the breakup with her partner.)

    It can be used for relatively trivial things, such as being upset about your favourite contestant being ejected from "Big Brother" or eliminated from "Pop Idol" (examples I have seen).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top