I'm really honoured to be here and to be given the opportunity

< Previous | Next >

S1s2s3

New Member
Italian - Italy
Hi there, I really need your help for solving this, I must translate those sentences from english to japanese(not romaji) and I don't know how because I don't speak japanese (this is for a mother's collegue who's going to japan and she asked me to help him)

This is a man and this is should be translated in a formal manner

I'm really honoured to be here and to be given the opportunity to come to Japan and to learn this marvellous culture. I thank you for your ospitality and helpfulness.
Sincerely,
>Name<
Thank you for you attention and your kindness,

Simona
 
  • yoshi-hiro

    New Member
    Japanese
    前略
    日本に来て素晴らしい文化を学ぶ機会を得られたこと、そしてここにいられたことは私にとって本当に光栄なことでした。
    貴方の温かいご厚意とお力添えをいただきましたこと、心より御礼申し上げます。
    草々
    >Name<
    Hmm...too formal?:(
     

    S1s2s3

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Hmm...too formal?:(
    Thank you very much for your help! I really appreciate it a lot!

    I read this:
    • Haikei (拝啓) - Keigu (敬具)
      The most common pair used in formal letters. Women sometimes use "Kashiko(かしこ)" as a closing word instead of "Keigu."
    • Zenryaku (前略) - Sousou (草々)
      This pair is less formal. It is usually used when you don't have time to write a long letter, so that the preliminary greetings are omitted. "Zenryaku" literally means, "omitting the preliminary remarks."
    Those sentences are for a gift card, so it's ok if I write the translation you wrote?
    I'm sorry if I'm causing any troubles...
     

    S1s2s3

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Maybe you should remove 前略 and 草々.
    They are the Japanese conventional way for a letter so it may be too exaggerated,I think:)
    Thank you very much for your kindness, I really appreciate your help!
    Have a wonderful day :)

    Simona
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top