I'm satisfied with my life as it is now.

< Previous | Next >

homotopy07

Senior Member
Japanese
I'm satisfied with my life as it is now.
(from a Japanese-English dictionary)

What does as mean?

I am assuming that as it is now is adjectival and modifies my life.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Do you understand as it is now to be adverbial?
    as (adverbial conjunction)
    As it is now = in the manner that it is now

    ....I..........'m....satisfied........with my life................as.................................it is now.
    ....I..........'m....satisfied........with my life...........in the manner.................that it is now.
    Subject...verb...adjective....adverbial phrase.......adverbial phrase...relative clause modifying "manner".
     

    homotopy07

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    As it is now = in the manner that it is now

    ....I..........'m....satisfied........with my life................as.................................it is now.
    ....I..........'m....satisfied........with my life...........in the manner.................that it is now.
    Subject...verb...adjective....adverbial phrase.......adverbial phrase...relative clause modifying "manner".
    Thank you very much, PaulQ. :)

    Does as it is now modify my life?
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I think I'm satisfied with my life as it is now, can be understood as I'm satisfied with my current life, but with my current life is adverbial.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top