I'm sending you an mp3 file

< Previous | Next >
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It may seem to be against the "an before vowel, a before consonant" rule.

    But for real we use an before a vowel sound, a otherwise.

    mp3 sounds like em pee three.
    You really couldn't pronounce a em pee three, could you?
    No, it is an em pee three.

    This is a general question.
    Should I write an NHS organisation, because N sounds like en?
    Or should I write a NHS organisation, because N stands for National and I would say a National ...

    My own conclusion is based on the fact that I hear what I see written on the page.
    I couldn't bear to write a NHS because I hear it as an abomination.
    I must write an NHS.

    So your an mp3 is perfect, as far as I am concerned :)
     

    cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    mp3 sounds like em pee three.
    You really couldn't pronounce a em pee three, could you?
    No, it is an em pee three.
    Hi panjandrum,
    My answer is yes :).
    In Hebrew there are so many words with vowel after vowel (e.g., e'e'se = I'll do); that's why sometimes it is hard for me to remeber to replace the a with an.

    Thank you both!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top