I'm sick of myself

MarX

Banned
Indonesian, Indonesia
Hello!

How do you say "I'm sick of myself" in other languages?

Thank you!
 
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    My, you have a taste for negative sentences, don't you? :eek: :D

    In Portuguese: Estou farto/a de mim.

    With "a" in the feminine.
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Mam siebie dość/Mam siebie dosyć - both would sound fine in Polish I guess.
     

    Kangy

    Senior Member
    Argentina [Spanish]
    In Spanish:

    Estoy harto de mí (mismo) - masculine form
    Estoy harta de mí (misma) - feminine form

    Adding "mismo/misma" will reinforce the meaning of "myself" but it sounds more natural without it.
     

    OldAvatar

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Romanian:
    Mi-e silă de mine (însumi) (masc.)
    Mi-e silă de mine (însămi) (fem.)

    Same explanation as the one from the Spanish version.
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    «Σιχαίνομαι τον εαυτό μου» [siˈçe.nɔme tɔn.e.aˈftɔ mu], or
    «Με σιχαίνομαι» [me siˈçe.nɔ.me] --> me I-loathe

    -MoGr deponent v. «σιχαίνομαι» [siˈçe.nɔ.me] --> to detest, loathe, be sick of, be disgusted by < Classical denominative v. «σικχαίνω/σικχαίνομαι» sĭkkʰaí̯nō (active)/sĭkkʰaí̯nŏmai̯ (mediopassive) --> (active) to loathe, dislike, (mediopassive) to feel disgust or tedium < Classical adj. «σικχός, -ός, -όν» sĭkkʰós (masc. & fem.), sĭkkʰón (neut.) --> squeamish, fastidious person (per Beekes, "the cluster -κχ- makes an lE origin unlikely").

    -MoGr masc. «εαυτός» [e.aˈftɔs] --> oneself < Classical reflexive pronoun «ἑᾱυτοῦ» hĕāu̯toû --> himself (3rd sing. and plur.), but also referring to the first and second persons < a univerbation of the reflexive «ἕ/ἑ» hé/hĕ --> se, eum, eam, id, 3sg. accus. of the reflective (and enclitic) anaphoric pronoun (PIE *se/*su̯e himself cf Lat. sē, Av. hē) + pronoun «αὐτός» au̯tós
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top