I'm sick of myself

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by MarX, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. MarX Banned

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Hello!

    How do you say "I'm sick of myself" in other languages?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    My, you have a taste for negative sentences, don't you? :eek: :D

    In Portuguese: Estou farto/a de mim.

    With "a" in the feminine.
     
  3. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finnish: Olen kyllästynyt itseeni.
     
  4. dn88 Senior Member

    Polish
    Mam siebie dość/Mam siebie dosyć - both would sound fine in Polish I guess.
     
  5. Nizo Senior Member

    Esperanto: Mi estas laca de mi mem.
     
  6. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish: Kendimden bıktım.
     
  7. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Italian:
    Sono stufo/stanco di me stesso (masculine)
    Sono stufa/stanca di me stessa (feminine).
     
  8. בעל-חלומות Senior Member

    ישראל, עברית
    Hebrew: נמאס לי מעצמי

    This is not literal, of course, but it reflects the same feeling.
     
  9. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]
    In Spanish:

    Estoy harto de mí (mismo) - masculine form
    Estoy harta de mí (misma) - feminine form

    Adding "mismo/misma" will reinforce the meaning of "myself" but it sounds more natural without it.
     
  10. Joannes Senior Member

    Antwerp
    Belgian Dutch
    Dutch: Ik ben mezelf spuugzat.
     
  11. Russian: меня от себя тошнит/мне от себя тошно
     
  12. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Romanian:
    Mi-e silă de mine (însumi) (masc.)
    Mi-e silă de mine (însămi) (fem.)

    Same explanation as the one from the Spanish version.
     
  13. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    «Σιχαίνομαι τον εαυτό μου» [siˈçe.nɔme tɔn.e.aˈftɔ mu], or
    «Με σιχαίνομαι» [me siˈçe.nɔ.me] --> me I-loathe

    -MoGr deponent v. «σιχαίνομαι» [siˈçe.nɔ.me] --> to detest, loathe, be sick of, be disgusted by < Classical denominative v. «σικχαίνω/σικχαίνομαι» sĭkkʰaí̯nō (active)/sĭkkʰaí̯nŏmai̯ (mediopassive) --> (active) to loathe, dislike, (mediopassive) to feel disgust or tedium < Classical adj. «σικχός, -ός, -όν» sĭkkʰós (masc. & fem.), sĭkkʰón (neut.) --> squeamish, fastidious person (per Beekes, "the cluster -κχ- makes an lE origin unlikely").

    -MoGr masc. «εαυτός» [e.aˈftɔs] --> oneself < Classical reflexive pronoun «ἑᾱυτοῦ» hĕāu̯toû --> himself (3rd sing. and plur.), but also referring to the first and second persons < a univerbation of the reflexive «ἕ/ἑ» hé/hĕ --> se, eum, eam, id, 3sg. accus. of the reflective (and enclitic) anaphoric pronoun (PIE *se/*su̯e himself cf Lat. sē, Av. hē) + pronoun «αὐτός» au̯tós
     
  14. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian :

    So istraccu de a mie / mime / mimi (masc.)
    So istracca de a mie / mime / mimi (fem.)
     
  15. Dymn

    Dymn Senior Member

    Catalan:

    N'estic fart/tip de mi (masc.)
    N'estic farta/tipa de mi (fem.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...