I'm so sorry! I had to go to lesson that's why I was late!

  • djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Hello,

    I'm not sure what you mean by "lesson", but I think the Brits use it the way we use "class". With this in mind, I'd suggest:

    Es tut mir wirklich Leid! Ich musste zum Unterricht gehen. Deswegen war ich spät/hatte ich Verspätung/kam ich zu spät.
     

    Glockenblume

    Senior Member
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    Hello,

    I'm not sure what you mean by "lesson", but I think the Brits use it the way we use "class". With this in mind, I'd suggest:

    Es tut mir wirklich Leid! Ich musste zum Unterricht gehen. Deswegen war ich spät/hatte ich Verspätung/kam ich zu spät.
    > Deswegen war ich zu spät / hatte ich Verspätung / kam ich zu spät.
    I prefer: "hatte ich Verspätung" or "kam ich zu spät".

    > "Es tut mir so Leid" is also possible ;
    but perhaps I'd prefer to say: "Entschuldigen Sie vielmals / Entschuldige vielmals."

    > The full stop is possible, but I'd prefer a comma:
    Ich musste zum Unterricht gehen, deswegen hatte ich Verspätung / kam ich zu spät.

    > Depending on the context, Perfekt may be better:
    deswegen habe ich Verspätung gehabt / bin ich zu spät gekommen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top