I'm sorry I got so upset today

< Previous | Next >

Silueta

Senior Member
UK English
Hi

Can anyone help me translate this please?

By "upset" I mean, sad, crying, etc. not "annoyed".


My attempt which I think is incorrect:

Mi dispiace se mi sono sconvolta cosi' tanto oggi???

Grazie!
 
  • pinha

    Senior Member
    italy italian
    It's not wrong, but it doesn't sound really "good"
    I'd say Mi dispiace di essere stata così sconvolta, oggi
    Either: mi dispiace di essermela presa così tanto, oggi
     

    Silueta

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Thanks a lot. What exactly is "essermela presa"? Is it an expression from the verb "prendere"?

    Thanks a lot.
     

    pinha

    Senior Member
    italy italian
    Sorry I didn't explain. Prendersela means to take offence, to take amiss, to get upset.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top