I'm sorry I salted your game.

Brave Heart

Senior Member
Japan, Japanese
Hi

Could you tell me the meaning of "I salted your game" in the following context?

The following is an excerpt from US TV show "The OC".
Before this scene, Ryan planned to go on a date with Marissa but he couldn't make it because he had to take care of Seth, who insisted to go to a rave in a tough neighborhood.

----------------------------------------------

Seth: So, did you call Marissa?

Ryan: Tried her again this morning. She doesn't want to talk -

Seth: Man, I'm sorry I salted your game.

-------------------------------------------------

Thanks. :)
 
  • Brave Heart

    Senior Member
    Japan, Japanese
    Hi silvester,

    Thanks for your reply.
    "ruin" seems to fit into the context. :)

    But what does "your game" here refers to? Does it mean "the way in which somebody plays a game"?
     

    GuitarMaestro

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi: "game" in this context, I believe, refers to the "game" Ryan was hoping to play on his date with Marissa, meaning sex.

    Salted, by the way, refers to ruined, and comes from the ancient Roman practice of salting the land of its conquered enemies, ruining the soil and preventing the growth of crops.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top