I'm sorry I thought you were a woman.

tigerstripedcat

Member
America, English
HA HA. I saw someone this morning I thought was a woman. I didn't say this of course, but I wondered how to say it

Mi dispiace, ho pensato che eri una donna.

?? is this correct
 
  • curon

    Senior Member
    Wales (UK) Welsh
    hmm..I wonder if the subjunctive could be used here
    My guess

    Pensavo che lei fosse una donna.

    Let's wait for the natives
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    curon said:
    hmm..I wonder if the subjunctive could be used here
    My guess

    Pensavo che lei fosse una donna.

    Let's wait for the natives
    :thumbsup:

    (Of course better to keep the initial "Mi scusi!" :)

    Or:
    Mi scusi, l'ho scambiata per una donna.

    Uinni
     

    shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    As this is addressed to a man (who looks like a woman), shouldn't it be "L'ho scambiato?"

    Happt to be corrected. :)

    tigerstripedcat said:
    Che e " l'ho "? I don't understand the " l' " part
     

    Don Zauker

    Senior Member
    shamblesuk said:
    As this is addressed to a man (who looks like a woman), shouldn't it be "L'ho scambiato?"

    Happt to be corrected. :)
    In this phrase is used a courtesy form called "lei di cortesia" (very common).

    Basically, the 'Tu' pronoun is subsided by the 'Lei' and the phrase is composed as if addressed to a woman.
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Don Zauker said:
    In this phrase is used a courtesy form called "lei di cortesia" (very common).

    Basically, the 'Tu' pronoun is subsided by the 'Lei' and the phrase is composed as if addressed to a woman.
    So that in apologizing to a man for having thought he was a woman you address to him like he was a woman... :D

    Uinni
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    tigerstripedcat said:
    I guess my question is, "Why the article?" I'm sure this is one of these complex Italian things.
    It is not an article, it is a pronoun:

    "Mi scusi, l'ho scambiata per una donna" literally means: "mi scusi, ho scambiato lei per una donna" (but you cannot say this in Italian).

    Uinni
     

    tigerstripedcat

    Member
    America, English
    uinni said:
    It is not an article, it is a pronoun:

    "Mi scusi, l'ho scambiata per una donna" literally means: "mi scusi, ho scambiato lei per una donna" (but you cannot say this in Italian).

    Uinni
    Grazie!
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Hi!
    shamblesuk said:
    So it it were reversed would it become 'mi scusi, l'ho scambiata per un':cross:[no apostrophe] uomo.'?
    Nope!
    When you formally address to an unknown person, you "semantically" treat her/him like s/he was a (third person) woman.

    Uinni
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top