I'm sorry I wouldn’t order the veal but I just couldn’t

< Previous | Next >

Kitty 123

Member
Chinese
I'm sorry I wouldn’t order the veal but I just couldn’t

Hi, guys.

I recently came across this sentence when reading an article and I am not quite clear about what it means.
Its source is listed as follows.

Source: New York Times, March 29, 2012
Title:
Getting to That Safe Place
Author:
Elisabeth Fairfield Stokes

The sentence is : I picked at my food, nodding that, yes, I liked the wine, and, yes, I understood it was hard to select a wine that would complement our different meals and I’m sorry I wouldn’t order the veal but I just couldn’t and I thought the wine was fine with my pasta and vegetables and julienne of hot peppers, and, yes, it did seem possible that we might be the most attractive couple there.

The first italicized part, I’m sorry I wouldn’t order the veal but I just couldn’t . How to understand "I just couldn't"? Does it possibly mean that because it is the meat from a young cow, so it would be cruel to have it as food? Or does it mean something else?

<<Second question deleted -- one question per thread.>>

Thanks for your attention! Best Wishes!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    It's hard to say, with only the single sentence, but perhaps she's a vegetarian? That seems possible, based on how she describes her meal. Is there no explanation elsewhere in the article?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top