I'm sorry

Nezquirc

Member
Swedish, Sweden
Wie kann man auf Deutsch "sorry" sagen? Ich habe den Satz "es tut mir leid" gehört, aber er klappt nicht in alle Umstände, genau?

Wie sagt man "sorry", in diese Umstände?

"I'm sorry for your loss."

"I haven't been a god son, for which I'm sorry."

Wann man hat etwas Fehler gemacht; "Sorry!"

"I'm sorry, but I can't help you."

"I'm really sorry."

Vielen Dank,
R
 
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    "I'm sorry for your loss."
    Todesfall eines nahestehenden Menschen: "Mein [aufrichtiges, herzliches] Beileid!"

    "I haven't been a god son, for which I'm sorry."
    Ich war nicht immer ein guter Sohn, es tut mir leid.

    Wann man hat etwas Fehler gemacht; "Sorry!"
    Wenn man jemanden versehentlich berührt, einem ein Mißgeschick unterläuft: "Entschuldigung!"

    "I'm sorry, but I can't help you."
    Es tut mir leid, aber ich kann Ihnen nicht helfen.

    "I'm really sorry."
    Depends on context, see above.

    Kajjo
     

    daysaway17

    New Member
    USA, (german and english)
    "Sorry Alter"

    Can be said to friends...it's more like slang but it works. It's like "Sorry man".
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    "Sorry Alter" -- Can be said to friends...it's more like slang but it works. It's like "Sorry man".
    No, it usually cannot be said to friends. Such a phrase might be considered as insulting and primitive. Only in certain groups and with close friends this wording might be acceptable.

    Not recommended at all. Slang. Vulgar.

    Kajjo
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    It may be slang, but I can't see how an expression of apology can be vulgar.
    Let's imagine the following situation: My father walks along the street. A young man bumps into him and says: "Sorry Alter!" -- My father would feel this comment to be aggressive, insulting and absolutely out of place.

    First, "sorry" is a comment most adult Germans do not take serious as apology. If you want to apologise, do it properly.

    Secondly, "Alter" is seen as youth slang and inappropriate for communicating with unknown, adult persons. Further, elderly persons might take this as direkt insult. I not even want to think about the female version, which said to a elderly lady would be grossly insulting.

    I reckon that words like "Alter" are (outside a gang) as much vulgar as other words.

    Let me add that I personally would react to that phrase very dependent on the context and situation. Certainly, if a student would say that to me in university, it would be considered undoubtly as gross insult. If someone says that during hiking in the mountains, I would deduce he originates from low social background and ignore it.

    Kajjo
     

    i heart queso

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    All those examples have to do with unknown people or a lack of respect shown when it's needed.

    Daysaway17 suggested a usage between friends. Perhaps, as you suggest, only between very close friends.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Daysaway17 suggested a usage between friends. Perhaps, as you suggest, only between very close friends.
    Yes, but it is not suitable between all kind of friends. Personally, I have never had any friends to whom I would have liked to say such things.

    Please note the context of this thread. It is very difficult as foreigner to determine which phrases to use and which not. The clue "only between friends" is by far not enough to teach the usage of the slang phrase. Between university students which you just met some weeks ago, it is certainly not suitable.

    I prefer to recommend only those phrases which enable sure and satisfying communication.

    It is a different issue to discuss such phrases separately.

    Kajjo
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    All those examples have to do with unknown people or a lack of respect shown when it's needed.

    Daysaway17 suggested a usage between friends. Perhaps, as you suggest, only between very close friends.
    Indeed, it's widely used between close friends. I think, however, it's mostly characteristic of young people because then the word "Alter" (old man) cannot possibly offend anyone. :) In fact, it often sounds affectionate and cordial - probably even having the connotation of "old friend". I wouldn't blame it on the low social background as it's very popular among students who come from all kinds of backgrounds and are often well-read and educated.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    I think, however, it's mostly characteristic of young people because then the word "Alter" (old man) cannot possibly offend anyone.
    You are right. However, it is important that such greetings can only be used in certain groups, in which this terminology is accepted. The phrase is not generally used with all kinds of friends.

    I wouldn't blame it on the low social background
    Well, I would if used to people outside your own group.

    Kajjo
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I think we have established that it's a matter of personal taste - some find the phrase too informal and too casual for their liking; others do not. This is not, in my opinion, enough grounds to dub it "vulgar."

    As for the social background of the speaker, I would prefer not to make any judgments about that just because I may find a certain expression inappropriate. If only sociolinguistics were that simple! ;)
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    This is not, in my opinion, enough grounds to dub it "vulgar."
    Yes, that is your opinion.

    Think about words like "geil": Our parent generation certainly feels this word to be vulgar when used in public or when applied inappropriately. I agree that nowadays the word has become very common and tolerated. However, I would not oppose people who say that it is indeed a vulgar term. No matter how intensively it is used in certain groups.

    Probably, to be called "Alter" is tolerated by certain groups. I am sure that very many people would feel offended and not just regard the term inappropriate. It is a matter of age and social belonging.

    Anyway, I think it has become clear that this phrase cannot and should not be a recommendation to use as foreigner without deeper knowledge or close group imitation.

    If only sociolinguistics were that simple!
    Yes, if they only were...

    Kajjo
     

    Yogafrau

    Member
    USA
    Germany
    Wie kann man auf Deutsch "sorry" sagen? Ich habe den Satz "es tut mir leid" gehört, aber er klappt nicht in alle Umstände, genau?

    Wie sagt man "sorry", in diese Umstände?

    "I'm sorry for your loss."

    Mein herzliches Beileid.

    "I haven't been a god son, for which I'm sorry."

    Es tut mir leid, dass ich kein guter Sohn war.

    Wann man hat etwas Fehler gemacht; "Sorry!"
    Wenn man etwas falsch gemacht hat??? Is that what you mean? When someone made a mistake?

    Es tut mir leid!
    Entschuldigung!
    Bitte verzeihen Sie mir! (Please forgive me - formal - someone you don't know well).
    Bitte verzeihe mir! (Please forgive me - informal - friends, family, etc.)


    "I'm sorry, but I can't help you."

    Es tut mir leid, aber ich kann Dir nicht helfen (informal)
    Es tut mir leid, aber ich kann Ihnen nicht helfen (formal)

    "I'm really sorry."

    Es tut mir sehr leid.
    Entschuldigung!

    Vielen Dank,
    R
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top