I'm tired because I've been running

Poland91pl

Senior Member
Polish
Present perfect vs present perfect continuous <-----Original thread title added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->

Hello. As far as I’m concerned we can use both tenses when we refer to the actions that started in the past and is still on. However I noticed that the present perfect continuous is a more popular option here.
1
“ lately the actor has started something different. He ……….. and doing sculptures. A) has been painting B) is painting C ) has painted
2
Jim ………… in this company since 2009 - A) has been working B ) has worked

3. The present perfect continuous tense is used for the action that started in the past and is in progress now. Why do we say “ I’m tired because I’ve been running “ ? - In the moment of speaking the action is finished.
 
Last edited:
  • Why do we say “ I’m tired because I’ve been running “ ? - In the moment of speaking the action is finished.

    We use the Present Perfect Continuous to talk about:

    • past action recently-stopped
    • past action still-continuing

    Present Perfect Continuous for past action just stopped​

    We use the Present Perfect Continuous tense to talk about action that started in the past and stopped recently. There is usually a result now.

    I'm tired because I've been running.
    pastpresentfuture
    !!!
    Recent actionResult now
    • I'm tired [now] because I've been running.
    • Why is the grass wet [now]? Has it been raining?
    • You don't understand [now] because you haven't been listening.
    EnglishClub, Present Perfect Continuos
     
    Top