I'm watching my brother's football match tomorrow.

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
I'm watching my brother's football match tomorrow.

Hello! Can you help me, please? Is the previous question correct? I think so, thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it’s correct — although it does sound a bit odd out of context!

    It means I intend to, or it’s been arranged for me to, watch that match.
     

    marcogaiotto

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I have to say that I'm going to watch my brother who is having a football match tomorrow.
    Now, is it still odd? Thank you so much...
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I have to say that I'm going to watch my brother who is having a football match tomorrow.
    Now, is it still odd? Thank you so much...
    I'm watching my brother's football match tomorrow.
    This is only odd in that “I’m watching” can mean that’s what I’m doing right now, so adding “tomorrow” pulls you up short. But it’s a typical answer to: What are you doing tomorrow?

    I'm going to watch my brother's football match tomorrow.
    This could not be misconstrued as meaning a present activity. But, strangely, it’s still potentially ambiguous, in that it could mean either what I intend to do is watch the match or I’ll be travelling to the venue to watch the match.

    This just reinforces what we always say, that context is crucial. :)
     

    marcogaiotto

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Yeah, but according to the exercise and the topics which have been leart so far, I am still supposed not to be able to use "to be going to"!!!:D:D:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top