image orientated socially enabled shopping sites

< Previous | Next >

Blackmirtl

Senior Member
russian
"One only has to look at the subsequent explosion of image orientated socially enabled shopping sites such as ShopCade, Fancy andGlimpse (from The Find) to see that e-commerce vendors are betting on being able to cash-in on a more visually orientated online shopping experience."

I don't quite understand this line: ...orientated socially enabled shopping sites...
Could you tell me what does it mean?

The source: Superfish Debuts ShapeRank for Visual Search; Near Matches More Exciting Than Exact
http://searchenginewatch.com/articl...-Search-Near-Matches-More-Exciting-Than-Exact
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    You need to read the whole article to understand what is being said, but your query can be broken down into :
    1 image orientated - based on images rather than words.
    2 socially enabled - that makes use of social media ?
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's not very well punctuated. This might help a little: "One only has to look at the subsequent explosion of image-orientated, socially enabled sites such as ..."

    So these sites are oriented toward images rather than text. And they're socially enabled, so they're closely integrated with social media: Instagram and Pinterest are the suggestions in the first line of that article -- and those two sites are very image-oriented (I'm not crazy about orientated, preferring oriented -- but that's personal preference).

    It's all about visual searching rather than text searching, and that is described later on:
    The simplest way to explain the difference in output is that visual search should be able to identify dogs and then sort them by breed, based on one picture of a dog, whereas image search would require the breed of 'dog' to be named as part of the keyword query.
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    There is a growing trend of websites allowing users to login with their facebook/Google accounts, thus saving the hassles of creating new accounts on these sites. Is that what "socially enabled" is?
     

    scotwilson

    New Member
    India - Hindi & English
    Like Facebook and google the trend of fashion will increase day by day. thats the social enable is...,
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top