immigré, immigrés / immigrant, immigrants

< Previous | Next >

rode dogg

New Member
England English
when in french do you use immigré and when do you use immigrant? what is the difference?

Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • hoshiko

    Senior Member
    Tolosa/Toulouse - Occitan/Catalan/Français
    Immigré is "participe passé" so (to me) it means that they immigrated before the day you talk about them.
    Immigrant is "participe présent" which means they are immigrating while you are speaking.
    We use more "immigré" as the "problem" is the fact that they are here.
    (No politic debate, please! :) )
     

    pieanne

    Senior Member
    Belgium/French
    When we welcome people from another country, we say they are "immigrés" - they have left their country to come here.
    From the standpoint of the original country, they are "immigrants": they are leaving their country.
     

    Punky Zoé

    Senior Member
    Pau
    France - français
    Are you sure about it?
    immigré/immigrant are viewed from the destination country
    émigré/émigrant are viewed from the departure country.

    I think you say "immigrant/émigrant" when referring to flow
    I think you say "immigré/emigré" when referring to stock
    Sorry for the vocab, when talking about people :eek:. (I think it is used in demography statistics)
     

    hoshiko

    Senior Member
    Tolosa/Toulouse - Occitan/Catalan/Français
    C'est ce qu'on m'a appris aussi (en français, en latin et en histoire-géo).
    Immigrant= qui est en train d'entrer sur le territoire en question
    Immigré= qui est entré sur le territoire en question
    Emigrant= qui est en train de sortir du territoire en question
    Emigré= qui est sorti du territoire en question

    Cela dit, ça doit aussi dépendre du point de vue du locuteur: ma famille s'est toujours considérée comme "émigrée" en France.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Antidote fait la nuance suivante en immigrant et immigré. Le premier étant plus récent.

    Personne qui a immigré. Immigré politique. Des immigrés asiatiques, africains. L’intégration des immigrés. Des immigrés clandestins.

    Personne qui immigre ou qui a immigré très récemment dans un nouveau pays. Des logements pour les immigrants. Aide aux immigrants.
     

    sophelia

    Senior Member
    quelle est la différence entre "immigrants" et "immigrés"? je voudrais dire "tous les (....) doivent faire une examen qui preuve qu'ils savent assez du pays et de la culture"
     

    Lamb777

    Senior Member
    immigrant: qui immigre, vient s'installer dans un pays étranger au sien.
    immigré: qui a émigré

    S'ils sont déjà installés dans le pays hôte, ils sont immigrés.
    ...doivent faire un examen qui prouve (démontre) qu'ils en savent (connaissent) assez sur le pays...
     

    Splink

    Senior Member
    Anglais/English
    immigré / immigrant

    salut, qu'est-ce que c'est la différence ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Isn't it like any other present/past participle pair?

    immigrant is someone in the process of immigrating
    immigré is someone who's completed the process

    ...or have I missed something?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top