Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (S.C. 2001, c. 27)

  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    If you put your courser on 'S.C.' you will see a pop-up saying "Statutes of Canada". I assume that 2001 is the year it was passed.

    They also have a Glossary under the Help section in the left hand column that tells you the same thing, and that the abbreviation 'c' is for 'chapter.'
     

    sophiasophie

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    If you put your courser on 'S.C.' you will see a pop-up saying "Statutes of Canada". I assume that 2001 is the year it was passed.

    They also have a Glossary under the Help section in the left hand column that tells you the same thing, and that the abbreviation 'c' is for 'chapter.'
    Thanks a lot! Have a nice day~
     

    sophiasophie

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    If you put your courser on 'S.C.' you will see a pop-up saying "Statutes of Canada". I assume that 2001 is the year it was passed.

    They also have a Glossary under the Help section in the left hand column that tells you the same thing, and that the abbreviation 'c' is for 'chapter.'
    I can't find some laws on the website, like Regulation respecting the selection of foreign nationals (R.R.Q., c. 1-02., r. 4), Securities Act (R.S.Q., c. V-1.1), An Act respecting trust companies and savings companies (S.R.Q., c. S-29.01), Criminal Code (R.S.C. 1985 c. C-46), and the Glossary contains no useful information.

    I guess "R.S.Q." means Revised Statutes of Quebec, and R.S.C.means Revised Statutes of Canada.

    Could ou please tell me where I can find the meanings of them?
     

    sophiasophie

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi Cagey,

    I am sorry to say this, but I need more of your help^^

    In Légis Québec

    R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-23.1, r. 2, s. 1; O.C. 1504-88, s. 1; O.C. 1784-91, s. 1; O.C. 189-93, s. 1; O.C. 1323-95, s. 1;O.C. 828-96, s. 1; O.C. 413-2000, s. 1; O.C. 500-2001, s. 1; O.C. 728-2002, s. 1; O.C. 351-2003, s. 1; O.C. 25-2005, s. 1; O.C. 838-2006, s. 1; O.C. 1117-2008, s. 1; O.C. 675-2009, s. 1; O.C. 982-2010, s. 1; S.Q. 2013, c. 28, s. 205; O.C. 629-2014, s. 1.

    O.C. appears many times, but I can't find its meaning.
     

    sophiasophie

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you a lot. I have found the meaning of O.C., which is Order in Court.

    I encountered new problems, could you please help me with them? ^^

    In "R.R.Q., 1981, c. M-23.1, r. 2, s. 1", c. means chapter, I guess r. means regulation and s. means section

    And in "O.C. 1504-88, s. 1", what does 1504-88 mean? I guess 1504 is the page No. and 88 means year 1988
     

    morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Thank you a lot. I have found the meaning of O.C., which is Order in Court Council.
    [...]
    And in "O.C. 1504-88, s. 1", what does 1504-88 mean? I guess 1504 is the page No. and 88 means year 1988
    While the latter seems reasonable to me, the former cannot refer to a page number.

    1988
    .
    .
    .
    Order No. 1502
    Order No. 1503
    Order No. 1504
    Order No. 1505
    .
    .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top