English to Spanish immigration

Dictionary entry: immigration

saltamonte

New Member
English (US)
For the adjective definition, in addition to the phrase "de inmigración," the word migratorio should be added, as in the following example:

Ciertos delitos tienen consecuencias migratorias además de las penales.
Certain crimes have immigration consequences in addition to criminal penalties.

"Consecuencias de inmigración" would not work here because it would give the impression that the consequences resulted from the immigration rather than from the crimes.

This particular example occurs daily in my work as a court Interpreter. The phrase "consecuencias migratorias" appears in articles on sites relating to immigration law such as mexuslaw.com. ("Consecuencias inmigratorias" also appears, though not as much.)
 
Last edited:
  • n.ares

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Spanish - Colombia
    Thanks! :) I've made some adjustments in this entry taking into account your suggestions. Changes will be visible once our databases are updated in the next months.
     
    Top