Impassable vs. Impassible

< Previous | Next >

zaffy

Senior Member
Polish
I came across a road sign, saying 'road impassible'. Now, all dictionaries say it should be 'able' not 'ible'. Is that acceptable?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Road signs are not written by experts, we often find. A contamination from 'impossible' (and perhaps 'impassive', if people who write road signs know that word).
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I came across a road sign, saying 'road impassible'.
    What an interesting notice! Do you have a photo of it?

    impassible/ɪmˈpasɪb(ə)l/
    adjective
    adjective: impassible
    1. Theology
      incapable of suffering or feeling pain.
      "belief in an impassible God"​
      • archaic
        incapable of feeling or emotion.
    Definition of IMPASSIBLE
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It didn't even occur to me that there'd be another adjective from the pat- "suffer" root, but I find Thackeray and George Eliot both used 'impassible' in the sense 'impassive', so it is at least passably modern.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top