impassioned grief had trampled one and stifled the other

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Charlotte Brontë – Jane Eyre (Chap. 27) | Genius

Quotation: Still I could not turn, nor retrace one step. God must have led me on. As to my own will or conscience, impassioned grief had trampled one and stifled the other. I was weeping wildly as I walked along my solitary way: fast, fast I went like one delirious.

Context: Jane had fled Thornfield, which means she had left Mr. R. She was struggling to decide whether to go back or go on.
===
Hi everyone! I have a question about the bold part. I think I can mentally form images of "to trample" and "to stifle", but how to plainly understand it?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    If you can picture the meaning of the verbs, you're there, Irelia!

    The idea is Impassioned grief had trampled my will and stifled my conscience.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top