Imperfetto and Passato Prossimo for Sapere, Credere and Pensare

acerglenn

Member
English / Australia
salve!

ce l'ho cercato (ho fatto una cerca?), ma non ho trovato niete utile....
I tried searching, but didn't find anything useful....

Vorrei capire la diversita' fra il passato prossimo e l'imperfetto quando usare i verbi Sapere, Credere e Pensare.
I want to understand the difference between the PP and I when using the verbs s, c and p.

Potete correggere i miei esempii e datemi una spiegazione di perche' si usa uno e non l'altro?
Could you correct my examples and provide and explanation of why one should be used and not the other?


1. Ho saputo la risposta (I knew the answer)
2. Sapevo che (lui) mentava (I knew he was lying)

In the above two, i don't know why I chose the passato prossimo for one and the imperfect for the other, they just felt right

3. Lo sapevo! (as in I knew it and I knew it all along)
4. Q. Hai saputo che......A. Si', questo l'ho saputo (is it ok to use the both questo and lo? Sometimes I know Italians repeat things already said in the same sentence, and to me, sometime in this context it sounds ok)

In the above two, I'm not sure when to use one and not the other. Again, I just choose based on what feels right.

5. Ho pensato che lui venisse or
Pensavo che venisse (I thought he was going to come)

6. Ho sempre pensato che sia un idiota (I always thought he was an idiot (but I don't anymore))
7. Pensavo sempre che sia un idiota (I always thought he was an idiot (and still do))

thanks heaps - I appreciate it
grazie mille - l'apprezzo
 
  • MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    salve!

    ce l'Ho cercato (ho fatto una ricerca), ma non ho trovato niente di utile....
    I tried searching, but didn't find anything useful....

    Vorrei capire la differenza fra il passato prossimo e l'imperfetto quando si usano i verbi Sapere, Credere e Pensare.
    I want to understand the difference between the PP and I when using the verbs s, c and p.

    Potete correggere i miei esempii e darmi una spiegazione di perche' si usa uno e non l'altro?
    Could you correct my examples and provide and explanation of why one should be used and not the other?

    Generally speaking (very generally.. ;) )
    - Passato prossimo describes a performed, fulfilled and finished action
    - Imperfetto describes an on-going action or a habitual action.

    1. Ho saputo la risposta (I knew the answer)
    I knew the answer. That is, I ansered correctly. Action terminated.
    Notice that sapere in compound tenses also (better, generally) means "to come to know". Therefore, this sentence is ambiguous, the main interpretation would be I heard the answer, I was told the answer.
    That's why I would use the imperfetto in this case: sapevo la risposta.


    2. Sapevo che (lui) mentiva (I knew he was lying)
    In that moment, I knew he was lying (on-going action) - But I kept listening to him and believing him (or at least pretending to).


    3. Lo sapevo! (as in I knew it and I knew it all along)
    In that moment, I knew it. But I didn't do anything. Example: lo sapevo che mentiva! - I knew he was lying, but I decided to trust him and let him fool me.
    Notice the difference with no. 1:
    - Ho saputo la risposta = I answered correctly (but I've already explained we'd use the imperfetto in this case too)
    - Sapevo la risposta = I just knew the answer. Depending on context, it may imply I didn't answer.

    4. Q. Hai saputo che......A. Si', questo l'ho saputo (is it ok to use the both questo and lo? Yes, it is.

    5. Ho pensato che lui venisse
    - Reason for a consequent action: ho pensato che venisse, e allora ho comprato da bere.
    Depending on context, it may imply I was right with my thought; here, that he did come.

    Pensavo che venisse (I thought he was going to come)
    - My pure thought in that moment: pensavo che venisse, e allora ho comprato da bere. Ma poi mi ha comunicato che non poteva.
    Depending on context, it may imply I was wrong with my thought; here, that he did not come.

    6. Ho sempre pensato che sia un idiota (I always thought he was an idiot (but I don't anymore))
    Right sentence, wrong interpretation.
    Ho sempre pensato che sia un idiota - I've always thought he's an idiot, and I still do. But this sounds a bit odd to my ears.

    But:
    Ho sempre pensato che fosse un idiota, finché non abbiamo lavorato insieme e mi sono dovuto ricredere.
    I don't think so any longer.

    7. Pensavo sempre che sia un idiota (I always thought he was an idiot (and still do))
    Wrong. Imperfetto doesn't fit with congiuntivo presente. Moreover, sempre + imperfetto means repeatedly, "I used to":
    Da giovane andavo sempre a giocare al campo di calcio.
    When I was young, I used to play at the soccer ground.

    thanks heaps - I appreciate it
    grazie mille - mi fa molto piacere

    Prego! :)
     

    virgilio

    Senior Member
    English UK
    acerglenn,
    The passato prossimo - when contrasted, as here, with the imperfetto- is used for 'one-off' past actions or states, in other words for actions (or states) which the speaker regards as finished, over and done with.
    The imperfetto is used for past actions or states which may well be by now over and done with but which the speaker is describing as on-going at the time he is talking about.
    English quite often doesn't make much difference between the two - and therein lies the problem.
    e.g.
    (1)I went to the theatre last night - Ieri sera sono andato a teatro
    (2) When I was younger, I went to the theatre once a week.
    Quando ero più giovane, andavo una volta alla settimana a teatro.
    (1) describes an action which the speaker regards as something that happened once.
    (2) describes an habitual past action and habits are by definition "unfinished, on-going" actions.
    Some verbs, like the three you mention, and also "potere" for example, by their nature normally refer to on-going things. After all, if you know something, believe something, think something or are able to do something today it's more than likely the situation will not have altered significantly by tomorrow.
    For that reason these verbs are more likely in the past tenses to refer to past on-going actions or states than to finished, one-off ones and hence are more likely to be found in the imperfetto than in the passato prossimo (or, of course, the passato remoto)
    "I knew" is more likely to be "sapevo" simply because "I knew" is more likely to mean "I was aware".
    If "I knew" is ever used in a 'one-off' kind of way (such as in describing a quiz "The question-master asked me "Who invented the printing press?" and "I knew it! (and we won!) Yippee!", then, of course, "L'ho saputo" would be used instead.
    Hope this helps and you'll stop beating our lads at cricket!

    Virgilio
     

    LASTUDENTESSA

    New Member
    Australia, English
    Ciao Tutti

    Sto avendo molto difficolta' con sapendo quando dovrei usare "pensavo" e "ho pensato". Nonostante che ho letto tutte le regole nei miei libri di testo, non sono riuscita a capire tutto completamente.

    Voglio esprimere che ho pensato qualcosa nel passato ma penso ancora nel stesso modo. In questo esempio dovrei usare il tempo l'imperfetto?

    Per esempio:

    - Pensavo che potremmo incontrarti per pranzare insieme.

    Oltre, si userebbe il passato prossimo per l'esempio sotto?:

    - Ho pensato che potremmo incontrarti per pranzare insieme, ma vedo che la tua giornata e' gia' molto occupata.


    Grazie in anticipo
     

    morgana

    Senior Member
    Ciao, credo che sia molto difficile per uno straniero capire quando usare l'imperfetto e quando il passato prossimo.. e non credo ci sia una regola fissa in italiano. L'unica cosa da fare è leggere tanto e ascoltare tanto, così si impara "ad orecchio".
    In questo caso, mi sembra che i due tempi siano intercambiabili:

    - Ho pensato che potremmo incontrarci per pranzare insieme.
    - Pensavo che potremmo incontrarci per pranzare insieme, ma vedo che sei già molto occupato oggi

    Pensandoci bene, credo che la differenza sia di significato: "ho pensato" è più simile a "mi è venuta un'idea", mentre "pensavo " è thinking in generale (ieri pensavo a te).

    Sentiamo se gli altri italiani hanno le idee più chiare..
     

    MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Depending on sentence and context, the imperfetto might imply (I repeat: might, depending on context) that what you thought is no longer valid/true or did not happen:

    Pensavo che sarebbe venuta un mucchio di gente (...invece siamo quattro gatti).
    Pensavo che fosse una persona competente (...invece è un ignorante).

    The passato prossimo doesn't have this nuance and you would use it in the same context if your thought is still valid - or if you haven't verified yet:

    Ho pensato che sarebbe venuta un mucchio di gente
    (e allora ho portato una torta).
    This could imply:
    - either that I was right in my assumption that a lot of people would come
    - or that I still don't know because the party has just begun

    Ho pensato che fosse una persona competente (e allora sono andato a chiedere a lui).
    The same applies here. Either the guy is really an expert or I still don't know.

    Example of context in which this does not apply: pensare = to plan:
    Che fate stasera? Noi pensavamo di andare al cinema.

    This is just my "native feeling", don't take it for a coded rule. I wholeheartedly agree with morgana that listening and (a lot of) practice are the best way to master these nuances.

    See also here and the previous posts in this thread.
     

    housecameron

    Senior Member
    Italian/ Italy
    Ciao,

    nel primo esempio (post di lastudentessa) è corretto l'uso dell'imperfetto, perché è presente un aspetto progressivo dell'azione di pensare.
    Infatti si può modificare la frase in questo modo:
    Stavo pensando/pensavo che potremmo incontrarci per pranzare insieme.

    Il secondo caso è molto subdolo
    Pensavo di poterti incontrare per pranzare insieme, ma vedo che la tua giornata è già molto occupata.
    Pensavo che potessimo incontrarci per pranzare insieme, ma vedo che la tua giornata e' già molto occupata.
    Pensavo che ci saremmo potuti incontrare per pranzare insieme, ma (ho visto che) la tua giornata era già molto occupata.

    Dubbi :)

    PS "Pensavo che potremmo incontrarci per pranzare insieme, ma vedo che sei già molto occupato oggi" non mi suona bene, in quanto è chiaro che non si incontreranno.
     
    Top