impersonal se

Status
Not open for further replies.

aznsmartie204

New Member
USA
American English
Hello:

Can someone explain the impersonal SE tense to me? Is it like the English equivalent of "they" ?

Thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    This thread is closed.
    This thread, your question, is far too broad, and is addressed by multiple chapters of grammar books.
    Our rules require specific examples.
    I suggest you use the Search Engine or WR Dictionary to review the many prior threads on the use of "se".

    For a start, see the threads list here:
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=impersonal

    If you have a specific example that is troubling you, please feel free to ask about that specific case.

    Also, before opening a new thread, please review our titling instructions and context explanations.
    Thanks for participating in our forums.

    The Moderators
    Thread Titles
    Títulos de HilosSobre Contexto
    About Context
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top