impersonal sentences

AnnaT

Member
Italy
How can I translate an impersonal sentence, like
'si pensa che...'
'si dice che...' ?

On a dictionary I found 'One says that...' ... but it's non impersonal (I would ask: 'one, who??':D )

Thank you! Anna
 
  • Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    "One says that" va bene; può andare anche "they say", "it is said (that)"...
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    Oltre a "it is thought/said that", penso che si possa usare anche la costruzione che fa del soggetto della dipendente il soggetto di "is said/thought", seguiti dall'infinito con to:

    It is said that he practised black magic
    He is said to have practised black magic

    Ma aspetterei i madrelingua per una conferma
     

    mrg

    Senior Member
    Tutti i suggerimenti di Kraus e giovannino vanno bene, eccetto "one says that," (non è proprio scoretto, ma mi suona un po' strano).

    Si tradurre "come si dice" in AE spesso come: "how do you say?" Ma se capisco, questo non è un'espressione impersonale?
     

    AnnaT

    Member
    Italy
    "come si dice" si traduce spesso in AE con: "how do you say?" Ma se ho capito bene, questa non è un'espressione impersonale
    no, infatti non è questo il caso; "come si dice" non è impersonale

    Comunque "one says that" e "they says that" mi sembrano propio strani, un po' come se dicessi in italiano "uno dice che..." oppure "loro dicono che"
    ... forse però non dovrei tradurre letteralmente...

    In ogni caso credo che utilzzerò "it is said that"

    Grazie a tutti per i suggerimenti!!
    Anna
     

    houellebecq

    Senior Member
    Italy -- Italian
    un po' come se dicessi in italiano "uno dice che..." oppure "loro dicono che"
    "Dicono che..." ti suona strano? ;) Ricorda che in Inglese il soggetto va sempre espresso, ma in Italiano no :)
    "One says that" non l'ho mai visto in my whole life :confused:
     

    audia

    Senior Member
    USA,English
    One says is used (if at all) in literary, academic,scientific(high register) texts or formal spoken situations. In spoken AE it sounds very pretentious.
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    You translate it as "you"

    "Hey Brian, you know when you go to the Vatican churches, do you have to be fully clothed"

    The first "you" is refering to Brian, asking for information.
    The second "you" is an impersonal pronoun, he's not asking if specifically Brian has to be fully clothed. "Does one have to be clothed when going to the Vatican churches" - he's asking this, but "one" and "you" are the same thing.
     

    virgilio

    Senior Member
    English UK
    AnnaT,
    Com'è stato detto sopra, l'uso di "one" in questo senso è abbastanza raro nell'inglese parlato. Se si usa, normalmente si vuole imitare - forse scherzando - uno stile che si pensa abbia usato in passato la 'gente di qualità'
    Suggerisco: si pensa - it is thought (uno stile abbastanza formale ma comune))
    si dice (1) it is said (uno stile abbastanza formale ma comune)
    (oppure) (2) you say (oppure in una domanda) do you say? (stile un po' familiare)
    ad es.
    Come si dice in inglese "cane"?
    How do you say "cane" in English? (osserva l'ordine inglese delle parole - a differenza dell'ordine italiano, l'oggetto del verbo precede gli altri avverbi in inglese.

    Spero che questo ti aiuti.
    Best wishes
    Virgilio
     

    mrg

    Senior Member
    Grazie anche a te per i correzioni.

    no, infatti non è questo il caso; "come si dice" non è impersonale.
    Come ho pensato. C'è bisogno di "che" per un'espressione impersonale?

    Comunque "one says that" e "they says that" mi sembrano propio strani, un po' come se dicessi in italiano "uno dice che..." oppure "loro dicono che"
    Attualmente, si sente "they say." Often as a joke though, to summon the authority of unnamed experts in a discussion or argument. "You should eat lots of fresh fruits and vegetables to prevent cancer," "who says?" "they do.";) Or simply "they say you should ..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top