impervious to debunking information

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Our lab got a personal lesson in this when our own research project became the subject of a vicious misinformation campaign in the run-up to the 2014 U.S. midterm elections. When we investigated what was happening, we found fake news stories about our research being predominantly shared by Twitter users within one partisan echo chamber, a large and homogeneous community of politically active users. These people were quick to retweet and impervious to debunking information.

(This comes from phys.org Misinformation on social media—can technology save us? on November 28, 2016 by Filippo Menczer.)

Does the blue part mean "not receptive to (i.e. not willing to listen to or to accept) information that exposes something false"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • ironman2012

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank, but
    1. Does "impervious" mean "not receptive to, i.e. not willing to listen to or to accept"?
    2. Is "debunking information" used as a noun, meaning "information that exposes something false"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top