impinge on

daguinha

Member
spanish
how do i translate 'impinge on' from: 'the liquid droplets impinge on the surfaceof the plates'?
thanks
 
  • Oldy Nuts

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Chile
    Sí, golpean o chocan (no golpeaban) está vien. De www.dictionary.com:

    im⋅pinge

    verb, -pinged, -ping⋅ing. –verb (used without object)

    3. to strike; dash; collide (usually fol. by on, upon, or against): rays of light impinging on the eye.
    Lo que sí, como no hay más contexto, me queda la duda si se están refiriendo a platos o a placas...
     

    Jim986

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    Hola. "To impinge on/upon" is also to come into contact with, encroach upon, or invade something: "entrar en contacto, vulnerar o invadir". Parece que las gotitas no deben de entrar en contacto con las placas. No hay suficiente contexto para arriesgar una traducción.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top