implausibly human

< Previous | Next >

bosun

Banned
korean
What does it mean by implausibly human in the following sentence?

Some will doubt their( two sicentist who study about whales) conclusion because it makes whales seem implausibly human
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    The conclusion makes the whales seem so much like human beings that it is difficult for us to believe they can be so human-like.

    Note:
    "Some will doubt their (two scientists who study about whales) conclusion because it makes whales seem implausibly human."
     

    Salvage

    Senior Member
    USA English
    In this sentence seem means appear or look. Seem is short of complete commitment, and implies the qualification "based on what is presented".

    The im- prefix negates the adverb plausibly. The adjective form is plausible which means credible, believable, or seemingly true.

    Both seem and plausible carry a hint of uncertainty.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top