Importante per

Luc4

Senior Member
Italy, Italian
Important to v. important for

Hi. Which of these two forms is correct? I made a search with google and it seems both means the same. Are they equivalent?
Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    There are some subtle differences:

    You are important to me :tick:
    You are important for me :cross:

    It's important for me to see him :tick:
    It's important to me to see him :cross:
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    It depends on the rest of the sentence, Luc4. They can both be correct but possibly not interchangeable.
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Silvia said:
    Shamblesuk, can you explain why "you're important for me" is wrong?
    Lo provo!

    "important to me" (usually) conveys a personal emotional significance -- "My house is important to me." "Because I have had my cat since I was a little girl, she is very important to me." "Doing well in school is important to me."

    "important for me" conveys an instrumental quality (something is important because it leads to something else). "It is important for me to do well in school so that I can get a good job." "It is important for me to learn Italian because my relatives don't speak English."
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    ElaineG said:
    Lo provo!

    "important to me" (usually) conveys a personal emotional significance -- "My house is important to me." "Because I have had my cat since I was a little girl, she is very important to me." "Doing well in school is important to me."

    "important for me" conveys an instrumental quality (something is important because it leads to something else). "It is important for me to do well in school so that I can get a good job." "It is important for me to learn Italian because my relatives don't speak English."
    So, I guess we can summarize:

    "(s.t/s.b is/are important to me" -> "q.cs/q.cn/... è/sono importante/i per me"
    "important for me" -> è importante che io" + subjunctive.

    Uinni
     

    shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Hai proprio ragione. :)

    uinni said:
    So, I guess we can summarize:

    "(s.t/s.b is/are important to me" -> "q.cs/q.cn/... è/sono importante/i per me"
    "important for me" -> è importante che io" + subjunctive.

    Uinni
     

    Luc4

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    lsp said:
    It depends on the rest of the sentence, Luc4. They can both be correct but possibly not interchangeable.
    Sorry for the lateness of the answer. I have no context in this case. The problem is that everytime I have to use important I have this doubt, and I was not able to understand the difference. So, I thought it was better to investigate some further. Thenks for the replies to anyone.
     
    ElaineG said:
    Lo provo!

    "important to me" (usually) conveys a personal emotional significance -- "My house is important to me." "Because I have had my cat since I was a little girl, she is very important to me." "Doing well in school is important to me."

    "important for me" conveys an instrumental quality (something is important because it leads to something else). "It is important for me to do well in school so that I can get a good job." "It is important for me to learn Italian because my relatives don't speak English."
    Well said!
     

    Luc4

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    carrickp said:
    Originally Posted by ElaineG
    Lo provo!

    "important to me" (usually) conveys a personal emotional significance -- "My house is important to me." "Because I have had my cat since I was a little girl, she is very important to me." "Doing well in school is important to me."

    "important for me" conveys an instrumental quality (something is important because it leads to something else). "It is important for me to do well in school so that I can get a good job." "It is important for me to learn Italian because my relatives don't speak English."

    Well said!
    Only another question then. If this is correct, then it wouldn't be impossible to say "important for me". For example, somebody could be important for me because this person helps me in my job (it's an instrument to do something else). In this case I'm not referring to this person in a sense of emational feelings. Thanks for this generalization.
     

    shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Purtroppo no, sarebbe 'he is important to me' di nuovo.

    'important for me' significa solamente e sempre 'è importante che io....'
     

    Luc4

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Ok, great, thanks. And if I wanted to say something like "Sei importante per me perchè...", should I say "you're important to me cause..."?
     

    altro

    Member
    Italian
    Esiste una differenza nell'uso dell'aggettivo 'important' seguito da 'for' o 'to'?

    Se volessi scrivere "Il denaro è importante per le persone" potrei tradurre "Money is important to people"?

    E se volessi dire "L'acqua è una risorsa importante per le persone" potrei dire "Water is an important resource FOR people"?
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Esiste una differenza nell'uso dell'aggettivo 'important' seguito da 'for' o 'to'?
    Se volessi scrivere "Il denaro è importante per le persone" potrei tradurre "Money is important to people"?
    E se volessi dire "L'acqua è una risorsa importante per le persone" potrei dire "Water is an important resource FOR people"?
    Che domanda interessante...non ce l'ho mai pensato.
    Sì, c'è una differenza sottile.
    Ti do esempi:

    Money is important to people.
    Money is important for people who want to travel.

    Water is an important resource to a city.
    Water is an important resource for a city that wants to grow.

    Listening to music is important to me.
    Listening to music is important for me to relax.

    L'uso di "to" dà un concetto "generale" e non c'è bisogno di qualcosa dopo la frase "to X".

    L'uso di "for" nelle stesse frase "chiede" qualcosa dopo il "for".

    In molti casi puoi usare "to" e "for" con lo stesso significato.
    Vediamo che dicono gli altri.

    Interessante, grazie per la domanda!
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Credo che "X is important to Y" voglia dire "Y believes that X is important" ("Y ritenga che X sia importante"). Ad esempio "Money is important to many people" o "To some people, the only important thing is love".

    "X is important for Z" si usa sopprattutto quando Z e' il motivo per cui X sia importante. Ad esempio "Full employment is important for social stability" o "A knowledge of mathematics is important for a proper understanding of modern physics".

    Spesso si puo' usare le due forme indifferentemente, in particolare quando, nella forma "X is important for Z", il "Z" e' una persona invece di un motivo; si tratta di una specie di abbreviazione. Usando il tuo esempio...
    "Water is an important resource for people" = "Water is an important resource for the welfare of people".
     

    altro

    Member
    Italian
    Interessante, grazie per la domanda!
    Grazie, e grazie mille per la risposta.

    Spesso si puo' usare le due forme indifferentemente, in particolare quando, nella forma "X is important for Z", il "Z" e' una persona invece di un motivo; si tratta di una specie di abbreviazione. Usando il tuo esempio...
    "Water is an important resource for people" = "Water is an important resource for the welfare of people".
    Quindi, come immaginavo, c'è davvero questa sottile differenza di significato. Grazie le tue spiegazioni sono sempre utilissime.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Rose22

    New Member
    Portuguese
    Talking about this let me see if I understood:
    English is important for my professional growth.
    He is very important to my life.
    Are the sentences right?
     

    Uccina

    Member
    Italian
    Mi confondo sempre sull'utilizzo corretto di questa forma:

    ogni richiesta è importante per noi = each/any single request is important for/to us??

    Grazie mille.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top