improve phenomena

< Previous | Next >

Angelya

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, you guys! How's your day? May everyone here enjoy themselves! I wonder whether I could say" Such phenomena have been improved" Can "improve" collocate with "phenomena"? Looking forward to your replies.
 
  • The pianist

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You betcha!

    No, you can't say that. You can say "have been confirmed", "have been verified", or "have been observed on several occasions."
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Hi, you guys! How's your day? May everyone here enjoy themselves! I wonder whether I could say" Such phenomena have been improved" Can "improve" collocate with "phenomena"? Looking forward to your replies.
    What kind of phenomena, and how have they been improved? I think we need some context for this.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Usually "phenomena" (plural) means non-human-caused things, while "improved" means "made better by humans". With those definitions, it is clear that they cannot be used together.

    But you may know about a sentence where "phenomena" is used about human-caused things. That would be the "context" that post #3 asks about.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top