in a cafe/ at a cafe

< Previous | Next >
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    In this particular example, I don't feel there is any difference in meaning between at and in, but I prefer in with the indefinite article, at with the definite article:)
    So the only difference is the usual difference between the definite and indefinite articles.

    We met in a café. <- Some café, undefined.

    We met at the café. <- A particular café that speaker and listener understand either because it has just been talked about or because it is a particular café that we know as "the café".
     

    wolfbm1

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Ring! Ring!
    A: Hi Steve. Where are you?
    B1: I'm at an Italian café in Cambridge.

    B2: I'm in an Italian café in Cambridge.

    Is there a difference in meaning between B1 and B2?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top