In a desperate move to

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
In a desperate move to increase their revenues to meet their sales goal, the company is planning to offer a special discount to customers.


HI,
The above is a stand-alone question from Toeic. Am I right to understand "in a desperate move to" as "Desperately taking a move to?" If not, what does it mean? Thanks.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It means that the company made a desperate attempt to increase their revenues. You would preserve the general idea if you used "desperately making a move to increase their revenues", but that phrase really describes the company rather than describing the reason for its special discount. Using "in a desperate move..." describes what the discount is: a desperate move to increase revenues.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top