in a funny sort of way

Allegro molto

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello

I'm pleased I didn't get that job, in a funny sort of way.
(from Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary)

About 'in a funny sort of way':
The dictionary explains 'funny' as 'difficult to explain or understand'.
Is the phrase about 'I'm pleased' or 'I didn't get that job'?
I suppose it is about the latter.
Does the phrase mean 'in a way I’m not satisfied with the way I didn't get that job'?

Thank you
 
  • ron1759

    Senior Member
    U.S. - English
    It means that, in a strange (funny) way, the speaker sees some advantage in not getting the job. For example, it might not be a job that the person truly wanted, or the pay might be low, so things might work out better in the long run by applying for more jobs.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    One meaning of funny (definition 2 in the WRF dictionary) is "peculiar, odd." That is the meaning here. In a peculiar or odd way, the speaker is pleased that he or she didn't get that job.

    Normally, someone who asks or applies for a job wants it, and would be disappointed not to get it. In this case, the speaker was pleased not to get it. That is peculiar.
     
    Top