in a high level

windyvalley

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

This is a sentence translated from Chinese into English talking about how to deal with foreign capital in one province:

"...Secondly,we should support and encourge foreign capital to invest in the manufacturing industry, and to engraft and reconstruct the provincial traditional industries in a high level."

Does it make sense to you? especially the phrase "in a high level" here?

Thanks in advance!

Windy
 
  • Broccolicious

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi Windy

    As you can't encourage capital, I would change it to "we should support and encourage the investment of foreign capital in the manufacturing industry..."

    What does 'engraft' mean here?

    And I would say 'at a high level'.

    Hope that helps!

    B
     

    windyvalley

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi Broccolicious,

    Thanks for your kindly help!

    "Engraft" is a Chinese saying about one way people work on updating an old factory/coorperation by adding new factory to it and make the old one live.

    So this sounds odd in English, right?

    Is it " merge" the best word to express the above meaning?

    if so,
    "...to merge and reconstruct the provincial traditional industries at a high level."

    Does it make sense to you?

    Thanks in advance!

    Windy
     

    Broccolicious

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi Windy

    Ah, I see - yes, 'merge' is better.

    I'm not 100% of the meaning of 'at a high level' here, either - or the overall meaning of the sentence. Does it mean:

    1. We should support and encourage investment BY merging...
    2. We should support and encourage investment, AND merge...

    ?

    Broc
     

    windyvalley

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi Broccolicious,

    Thanks for your kindly help!

    I think the option 2# is close to the original Chinese meaning, and it emphasizes "mergence" should be done in a way of high quality? skill? level?

    I am not sure if I make myself clear and "emerge at a high level" makes sense.

    Thanks and have a great day!

    Windy:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top