in a hurry

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all;

Why is there "in a hurry" after "or" ? I think "in a hurry" is an adverb. Could we use it without any components?


O.P. : "I can’t stand to be late for work or in a hurry, so I make sure they’re all 10 minutes fast – and I always carry a spare watch in case one of them stops! "

Thanks,

Source: Cambridge Vocabulary For IELTS

http://lershkola-5.ucoz.ru/olimpiada/inglish/Keys_7-8.doc
 
  • Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    The sentence is not written well or clearly. But it seems to mean "I don't want to be late for work and/or I don't want to be in a hurry for work-- I want to do that (go to work) with enough time with me".
     

    Resa Reader

    Senior Member
    I would explain it like this: It doesn't really stand on its own. As you have the verb "to be" before "late" it was just omitted before "in a hurry.

    I can’t stand to be late for work or [to be] in a hurry.

    I would have used the gerund here, by the way.

    I can’t stand being late for work or [being] in a hurry.



     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top