in a manner

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. I work better in an unorganized manner.
b. I'll work better in an unorganized manner.
c. I get better results in an unorganized manner.

Are the above sentences grammatical? They are supposed to mean that when I work in an unorganized manner, I get better results (or work better).
 
  • te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    azz said:
    a. I work better in an unorganized manner.
    b. I'll work better in an unorganized manner.
    c. I get better results in an unorganized manner.

    Are the above sentences grammatical? They are supposed to mean that when I work in an unorganized manner, I get better results (or work better).

    Hi azz;
    Very confusing questions...
    A. is present tense..stating that you work better when you are unorganized...
    B. is future tense..you will work better if and when you are unorganized...
    C. is present tense..but to me it sound like the results are unorganized...
    It would be better...I think...if it was changed to...
    " I get better results when working in an unorganized manner."

    te gato;)
     

    JJchang

    Senior Member
    NZ - English, Chinese
    I actually think the sentences in te gato's explainations sound a little bit better.
    I think there's a slight difference between the word manner and way. (I know the dictionary put them as synonyms, but it feels different...)
     
    Top