in a May 2010 AQAP video interview

Lighe

Senior Member
ITALIAN
Hi friends!
Abstract:"Anwar Al-Aulaqi has made clear that he has no intention of making himself available for criminal prosecution in U.S. courts, remarking in a May 2010 AQAP video interview that he 'will never surrender' to the United States.."


Source:http://www.nypost.com/p/news/national/judge_dismisses_case_against_killing_TgVDMYUdaHsuX1jc3V3KQL


Just about "AQAP video interview".
More precisely,what about the role of AQAP in the phrase?
Did AQAP interview Anwar Al-Aulaqi ? Did AQAP release a video about the interview? Or what else?

Actually I didn't get the correct meaning of the combination of the words AQAP - video - interview.

Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • Momerath

    Senior Member
    British English
    This is a good example of the lack of clarity that can result from the practice of using a large number of nouns as attributive adjectives. It means that AQAP (Al-Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula) made or released a video of an interview with Anwar Al-Aulaqi in May 2010.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    He said it in an interview. The interview was a 'video interview'. (It was on video.)

    It was an AQAP video. It was a video that AQAP (Al-Qaeda in the Arabian Peninsula ~ a militant Islamic organization) made and released.

    It was an AQAP video interview.

    I hope this is helpful.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top