In a <move> that .....

amateurr

Senior Member
Russian
A host on TV: "Scandal and sex change and murder, oh, my! In a move that sent permanent waves through the fashion community."

Any ideas what "move" might mean here? I'm assuming it might mean "an action taken to achieve something".
 
  • tedgale

    Senior Member
    English
    A move is, quite simply, a deliberate action. For example: In chess, each player makes a series of "moves".

    "Scandal and sex change and murder, oh my!" is a paraphrase of the film Wizard of Oz (1939) , used to indicate something terrible.
    (Original: "Lions and tigers and bears, oh my!")

    "Sent permanent waves" is a pun -- normally you "send shock waves" but "permanent waves" are a hair treatment.
     

    Ivan_I

    Senior Member
    Russian
    What about this context?

    Yevtushenkov is currently being held under house arrest after being dramatically arrested last month on money laundering charges connected to the Bashneft sale, in a move that drew comparisons with the prosecution of former tycoon Mikhail Khodorkovsky.


    Does in a move mean in a manner?
     

    Ivan_I

    Senior Member
    Russian
    OK. Let me try to make up a sentence with it.

    The whole thing was done in a move that left both parties satisfied.


    Does it sound OK to you?
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    OK. Let me try to make up a sentence with it.

    The whole thing was done in a move that left both parties satisfied.


    Does it sound OK to you?
    That is too general to my taste. What exactly was the move?

    In your example, someone seems to have had a choice of tactics or strategies and chose to hold Yevtushenkov under house arrest.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top