(in) a move that

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

GCI Group acquired Tiorib PLC last year, in a move that was regarded by many shareholders as controversial.

(This comes from a book I'm reading by an Englishman.)

I've read previous thread about 'in a move that', but my question is different from them.
I want to know why 'in' is used here. Is it necessary? What does it function here? Can I delete it without changing the meaning? It's easy for me to understand '...., a move that ...'.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Hi - yes I don't think you lose any meaning by dropping "in" from the original.
    Maybe "in a move" uggests that the whole "move" was more than just acquiring Tio rib PLC - but if not, then it is fine to drop it.

    I think that the whole phrase has the status of a cliche, really, rather habitually used without great attention to its exact meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top