in a New York minutes

Wishfull

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello, all you cyber-cats, canines and critters under all Creation. This is Diane West, comin' at ya once again from the greatest city in the world and do I have to tell where that is? ~ that's New York City ~ and we're here with you on Pets in the City on Pet Life Radio. ........We will be right back.

All right. This is my stop; commercial blurb-ird. Yeah, that's funny. "Pets in the City" will be right back in New York minutes. Don't go anywhere.
(Stand clear of the closing doors, please.)


Hi.
I think New York is a very busy city. New York's people are moving rapidly.
So I think in a New York minutes means that "in just a slight minutes".
Am I correct?
 
  • panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    You have given two quite distinct versions of the expression.
    ... in a New York minutes...
    ... in New York minutes...

    Which of these are you asking about?
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    You have given two quite distinct versions of the expression.
    ... in a New York minutes...
    ... in New York minutes...

    Which of these are you asking about?

    Thank you, for your quick reply.
    It is "in a New York minutes", unless my ear works unproperly.
    To me, there is the indefinite article there.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    I have never heard it in the plural. I have only heard "in a New York minute". The DJ may have been coining a phrase to indicate that the break will be several minutes long but will pass quickly.
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I have never heard it in the plural. I have only heard "in a New York minute". The DJ may have been coining a phrase to indicate that the break will be several minutes long but will pass quickly.
    Thank you.

    I heard that part over and over again, and found that my ear can't distinguish "minute" and "minutes".
    But there is "a" for sure.
    So it must be "a New York minute".

    I could guess the meaning, but I'm still not sure the reason of that phrase.

    I think it comes from "in New York time", referring to "time lag", originally.
    I think it is some kind of word-play, isn't it?
    Or
    It comes from New York as a very busy and rapid moving city.

    Which do you think?
    Or neither of them?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top