In a performance

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jignesh77, Apr 21, 2017.

  1. Jignesh77 Senior Member

    Leeds uk
    India- hindi
    In a performance marked by amazing maturity and restraint, the actress conveys the dark, brooding and internal process of recuperating from grief and finding closure.
    It's obvious she feels strongly about Maatr's theme and her sturdy ambition is the only thing that holds your interest even when the film does not, says Sukanya Verma.
    Maatr review: Raveena shines in a shoddy revenge saga
    Why can't we use "the performance" here? Would that change the meaning at all?
    Thanks
     
  2. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
    'the' would be weird. It's fine as is. The comparison is with other performances, both hers and others'. You would have to rephrase: The actress's performance was marked....{period}The actress conveys....
     
  3. Jignesh77 Senior Member

    Leeds uk
    India- hindi
    Thanks. Which meaning of indefinite article is used here?
    Is it one of many?
     
  4. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
Loading...
Similar Threads - In a performance Forum Date
Part performance in a contract English Only Jul 19, 2016
put on a performance / give a performance English Only Nov 25, 2016
at this performance or in this performance English Only Jun 13, 2016
Performance English Only May 28, 2009
Performance English Only Mar 15, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...