in a way that no other species is

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Thank You for Being Late by Thomas Friedman.

Another way Mother Nature produces resilience is by being relent-lessly entrepreneurial—always looking for new niches to exploit and fill and always experimenting to see which plants and animals best co-evolve. “If there is an open space in nature, some plant or animal will find a way to adapt to it and make a living there, in a way that no other species is; some other plant or animal will eat those species and produce waste that some other plant or animal will be eager to eat as food or fertilizer,” remarks Lovins.

What is the meaning of the highlighted part? I'm particularly puzzled by the "is" part.
Does it mean in such a way so that no other species will be able to live there (open space)?

Thank you.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, I suppose the grammar is a bit suspect (it’s direct speech, after all), but the meaning is clear:

    … some plant or animal will find a way to adapt to it and make a living there, in a way that no other species is [doing]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top