in as many years

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi everyone! I don't understand the meaning of the phrase "in as many years" here. The thefreedictionary tells me "1. The same number of.
For example,He changed jobs four times in as many years means he changed jobs four times in four years."

So I guess the sentence "...becoming Australia’s fifth prime minister in as many years" means "Australia had its fifth prime minister within five years". Is it right?

the context is as follows:
===
Not long after becoming Australia’s fifth prime minister in as many years, Malcolm Turnbull called on Australians to embrace “disruption”.

Standing outside the federal parliament building in Canberra, he said his government would be “focused on ensuring that in the years ahead, as the world becomes more and more competitive and greater opportunities arise, we are able to take advantage of that”.

source: http://www.chinadailyasia.com/asiaweekly/2015-09/25/content_15321688.html
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top