In,at ,into ,on , upon

< Previous | Next >

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
Hello folks.

I have a confusion over here.

Mr. Obi put his whole life.......the work.
Which preposition should be used in this sentence.
A, in
B,on
C,at
D,into
E,upon

Thanks
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The example is not straightforward. "his whole life" is an idiom meaning "all of his efforts, all of the time."

    The idiomatic use of "to put effort ____ something" is "into". The "into" is a preposition of motion (Compare "He put petrol into his car." / "He put the money into his bank account.")

    Mr. Obi put his whole life into the work. :tick:
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    According to my book , answer is" In":(
    What's the book's title, who wrote it, and when was it first published?

    In is unlikely to be correct, but we have no context. Do you know what "the work" is?
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    In is unlikely to be correct, but we have no context.
    I think you could be more emphatic in this case, Paul. I can't see how anything other than "into" could be correct and I think that you were right with your earlier post.

    I'm afraid the book is wrong.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Well, whoever wrote the pdf file got the exam question's answer wrong.

    By the way "I" not "i" and "exams" not "Exams".
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Well, i got that in a pdf file which has English grammar questions which have been asked in various Exams in India.
    Unfortunately, I have seen many Subcontinental text books and exam questions that have errors.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top