in/at/on my Easter holiday

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by MAVIGU, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. MAVIGU Banned

    SPANISH
    "I did a lot of things in / at / on my Easter holiday last year"?

    I think "in" is the best alternative in this context but I'm not sure. Can you help me, please? Thanks.
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
     
  3. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    I'd use "during".
     
  4. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    So would I. At Easter, but during the Easter holiday. Maybe even in the Easter holidays, but I seem to need the plural for "holidays" in this case. There will probably be even more variations if we substitute "holiday(s) for vacation(s).
     
  5. Sprache Senior Member

    United States
    English/inglés
    I would use during or over the Easter holiday and on Easter. I'd never use at or in.
     
  6. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    As we don't know whether Mavigu is addressing Brits or Americans, during seems to be the safest option.
     
  7. elianecanspeak

    elianecanspeak Senior Member

    by Lake Michigan
    English - EEUU
  8. Jmr87 New Member

    Spanish
    Don't we use ON when talking about holidays? On my Easter holidays...?
     
  9. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Only if it's a single day and not a prolonged period of time.
     
  10. Jmr87 New Member

    Spanish
    But cannot we say: What have you done on your Easter/Summer/Christmas holidays? I thought so.
     
  11. OMT Senior Member

    English - United States
    You would say "What have you done over your Easter/Summer/Christmas holidays/vacation?"
     
  12. Jmr87 New Member

    Spanish
    holiday ['hɒlɪdeɪ]
    I n (un día) día festivo, fiesta: we have a holiday on Monday, el lunes es fiesta GB (varios días) vacaciones: I'm on holiday, estoy de vacaciones to take a holiday, tomarse unas vacaciones bank holiday, GB fiesta nacional



    GB (varios días) vacaciones: I'm on holiday, estoy de vacaciones
     
  13. James2000 Senior Member

    English - South Africa
    Yes, that's correct, but that's a different situation.

    I'm on holiday.
    What did you do while you were on holiday?
    What did you do during your holidays?
     
  14. OMT Senior Member

    English - United States
    "On holiday/vacation" can only be used with "to be" in a temporary, transient, or imperfect past sense. This makes sense; it's the same reason you say "estar de vacaciones" and generally use the imperfect past tense for "estar."

    Since "have done" is a past perfect construction, it would be improper to use "on" with "vacation/holiday." Claro, por que yo estaba de vacaciones, pero ya no. You would use "over" to indicate that you're describing the entirety of the ended past event.

    However, it would be proper to say "What did you do while you were on holiday?" "¿Qué hizo Ud., mientras estaba de vacaciones?"
     
  15. Jmr87 New Member

    Spanish
    Far clearer now, thanks.
     
  16. cesduero Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Sorry, but I have read this and other threads and do not have it yet clear.

    The sentences: "I did a lot of things in my Easter holidays last year."

    And: "I did a lot of things during my Easter holidays last year."

    Would they be correct in British English?
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2015
  17. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Yes, I could say either of those sentences.
     
  18. cesduero Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Thanks, inib!!!
     
  19. usedibanez Member

    Barcelona, España
    English-United States
    "In my Easter holidays" sounds very uneasy, regardless of British or American English usage. "During" is the safest bet. In American English, I agree with "Over my Easter holidays..." We would also say "For my Easter holidays, I did a lot of things."
     
  20. cesduero Member

    Spanish - Spain
    The last sentence... It is not the same? I think we should say: "During my Easter holidays, I did a lot of things."

    I thought that "for" would be followed of a length of time. Eg: "For three weeks, I did a lot of things."
     

Share This Page

Loading...