In\at\on the same time

< Previous | Next >

Stasia1144

New Member
Russian - English
Hi everyone,

Hope to get a quick answer:)

What preposition (or maybe other phrase) to use in the following sentence:

To set up emails sending for\in\at\on the same time
 
Last edited:
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello Stasia - welcome to WordReference :)

    A quick answer may be difficult.

    You haven't given us a complete sentence so it isn't possible to answer without misleading you.

    If you post the complete sentence and tell us how you want to use this sentence we should be able to help.
     

    Stasia1144

    New Member
    Russian - English
    Thanks, panjandrum:)

    The meaning is to set up the Bat to send 2 emails in 2 hours for example. The first one will be sent in 2 hours and the second in 2 hours as well.

    I want to say this phrase without defining concrete time - the main thing here is that two emails could be sent in one and the same time.

    Hope it has become clearer:)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    What you want to do is clearer, but I still don't have a sentence.

    Looking at the sentence fragment from the first post:
    ... to set up emails sending for\in\at\on the same time
    Perhaps you mean:
    ... to set up two e-mails to be sent at the same time.

    You really need to post a complete sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top