In bikini, With a bikini on, on bikini?

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello amigos!

  1. Sue is so sexy with a bikini on.
  2. Sue is so sexy in bikini.
  3. This bikini is so sexy on Sue.
  4. Sue is so sexy on bikini.
Could anyone tick the sentence(s) which is(are) the most correct or the most idiomatic one (s)?

Thanks in advance,

Sam:cool:
 
  • sweetpotatoboy

    Senior Member
    English, UK (London)
    Both 1 and 3 are possible in English, though they mean different things. (1 is saying that Sue is sexy, 3 is saying that the bikini is sexy. And therefore 1 seems more likely.)

    The other sentences are not possible in English.
     

    xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Oh you're no fun, which ones do you think are right?

    I think the most common way would be "She is so sexy in a bikini."
    1) is understandable but sort of awkward, and 3) is okay if you're sexually attracted to bathing suits.
    4) is just weird.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    The first is OK. 3) is also fine, but changes the subject to "this bikini", so it's not the same as the others. 4) is absolutely wrong (you cannot use "on" in this way with regard to clothing, but you can say "with a bikini on". "On" here means "on her body"). What you have missed is the article "a": "Sue is so sexy in a bikini". If the clothing item is singular we use the article, and bikini is singular. Shorts, for example, is plural, so we could say: "Sue is so sexy in shorts".
     

    loladamore

    Senior Member
    English UK
    If the bikini fell off and she stood or sat on it, perhaps Sue could then be sexy on a bikini. Otherwise, yes, 1) or 3) are fine, and 2) would be correct as well as perhaps the most natural if we added a (in a bikini).
     

    Davidvs91

    Senior Member
    English - American
    She could be looking sexy with a bikini on, while on Bikini Island, in the Bikini Atoll.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top