In blocking the shot / As he blocked / Blocking the shot

< Previous | Next >
  • rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    In blocking and As he blocked mean more or less the same. In blocking sounds a bit more formal. You could perhaps argue that there's this difference: In blocking suggests that it was the block itself which caused the injury, whereas As he blocked suggests that he sprained his shoulder some time during the act of blocking. But this is a minor quibble and other people may disagree with it.
    (b) is different. It means that the act of spraining his shoulder caused the shot to be blocked, which isn't the same thing.
     

    nagomi

    Senior Member
    Korean
    In blocking and As he blocked mean more or less the same. In blocking sounds a bit more formal. You could perhaps argue that there's this difference: In blocking suggests that it was the block itself which caused the injury, whereas As he blocked suggests that he sprained his shoulder some time during the act of blocking. But this is a minor quibble and other people may disagree with it.
    (b) is different. It means that the act of spraining his shoulder caused the shot to be blocked, which isn't the same thing.
    Thank you very much. This must be helpful for others who wants to split the hair.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top