in bulk

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Flynn initially failed to disclose Russia-linked payments on ethics form

Quotation: The other two companies were the Volga-Dnepr Group, a Russian air-cargo company; and Kaspersky Government Security Solutions, a U.S. subsidiary of a leading Russian cybersecurity firm.

Flynn's lawyer Robert Kelner told the Associated Press the first filing included the speaking fees in bulk. He also noted that the initial filing was a draft and was not followed by consultations with federal ethics officials because Flynn left the administration just days after turning it in.
===
Hi everyone! Does the bold part mean "the large amounts of speaking fees"?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Flynn's lawyer Robert Kelner told the Associated Press the first filing included the speaking fees in bulk.= as one unit and without any details or explanations.

    We can imagine the entry as
    "Speaking fees for various people = 200,000,000 Rubles." :D

    Hence his claim: "He also noted that the initial filing was a draft"
     
    Last edited:

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    I take it to mean they were given as a single total or several category totals, thus avoiding specifying what each payment was for in detail and without saying who each was from.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top