In case you're interested (singular or plural pronoun)

auno trovago

Senior Member
Greeting foreros.
I want to send a text message to a distribution (students in my ESL class). The message will go to about 20 people but each is an individual recipient. [DSP: I'm obviously not a very good teacher since I need to send the message in both English and Spanish!] In English, I will say, "In case you're interested..." which is ambiguous as to singular or plural. In Spanish, would I say, "Por si le interesa..." or "Por si les interesa"? Or something else entirely.
 
  • S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    You could go with a possessive, which is also ambiguous in Spanish: Si es de su interés...

    Otherwise, you're right that you would have to choose. Either one works, though les is for both formal & informal. My choice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top