In country like Canada / in countries like Canada

Effected

Member
Urdu - Pakistan
I was reading an article in a magazine where this sentence was written,

In countries like Canada where weather is usually very cold.
I want to know if it is a correct sentence, because I believe it should be,
"In country like Canada" instead.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'In a country like Canada' is another way of saying it. But countries like Canada (where the weather is cold) include Canada, Russia, Sweden, and Iceland: more than one country.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    The sentence is correct. It means "In countries where weather is usually very cold, Canada being an example..."

    "In country like Canada..." is not correct. You could say "In a country like Canada..."

    [Cross-posted with entangledbank]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top