In country like Canada / in countries like Canada

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Effected, Nov 20, 2013.

  1. Effected Member

    Urdu - Pakistan
    I was reading an article in a magazine where this sentence was written,

    I want to know if it is a correct sentence, because I believe it should be,
    "In country like Canada" instead.
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    'In a country like Canada' is another way of saying it. But countries like Canada (where the weather is cold) include Canada, Russia, Sweden, and Iceland: more than one country.
     
  3. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    The sentence is correct. It means "In countries where weather is usually very cold, Canada being an example..."

    "In country like Canada..." is not correct. You could say "In a country like Canada..."

    [Cross-posted with entangledbank]
     
  4. waltern Senior Member

    English - USA
    In countries like Canada... :tick:
    In country like Canada... :cross:
    In a country like Canada... :tick:
     
  5. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    That isn't a sentence, just a phrase. Would you please provide the full sentence?
     

Share This Page

Loading...