in cucina c'e' piu 'gusto'

  • pieemme

    New Member
    Italy
    In cucina c'è più gusto
    means, literally:
    There is more taste in the kitchen

    but it could also mean:

    There is more taste in cooking

    or

    There is a better taste in the kitchen
     

    dalila

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Principal said:
    What does "in cucina ce' piu 'gusto'" mean in English?
    it depends on the context
    however,you can translate it with: "cooking having fun". you can't translate "c'è più gusto" literally because it's an idiomatic expression which means that you enjoy something.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi Principal,

    first of all welcome to our forum :)

    I'm glad you found what you were looking for.

    Please, in the future, give a specific title to your threads, we all need translations here! That way any search will be easier ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top